Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Remunerator Group of companies (Remunerator) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy relates to personal information we hold.

The Remunerator Group is Remunerator (Aust) Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and controlled entities, including Remunerator Financial Services Pty Ltd, Remunerator Direct Pty Ltd, and Benefits Plus Pty Ltd.

Collection and use
We only collect personal information necessary to establish and administer your salary package. This information includes details such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth and relevant banking, employment, salary and package details.

Disclosure
We may need to disclose your personal information to certain organisations in connection with the establishment and administration of your salary package. This may include your employer, your financial institution or a supplier of a benefit included in your salary package, and legally contracted service providers.

We may use your personal information to inform you of benefits available as part of the Remunerator employee benefit service. You may choose to opt out of receiving this type of material.

Data quality and security
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is current and protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction
Your personal information held by us is available on request. Any errors brought to our attention will be promptly corrected.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our services you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by writing to us at Privacy Officer, Remunerator, PO Box 7926, Melbourne VIC 3004. If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you to action your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. 

Anonymity
You may deal with us anonymously where it is practicable to do so, such as making a general enquiry. It is not possible to salary package with us anonymously.

Openness and privacy enquiries
Privacy related enquiries or concerns should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Remunerator
PO Box 7296
Melbourne Vic 3004

More information on privacy in general is available from The Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner website -www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Remunerator Group Privacy Statement - NSW Public Sector Agencies

Introduction
The Remunerator Group of companies (Remunerator) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and complies with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (NSW) 1998. This privacy policy relates to personal information we hold.

The Remunerator Group is Remunerator (Aust) Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and controlled entities, including Remunerator Financial Services Pty Ltd, Remunerator Direct Pty Ltd, and Benefits Plus Pty Ltd.

Collection and use
We only collect personal information necessary to establish and administer your salary package. This information includes details such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth and relevant banking, employment, salary and package details.

Disclosure
We may need to disclose your personal information to certain organisations in connection with the establishment and administration of your salary package. This may include your employer, your financial institution or a supplier of a benefit included in your salary package, and legally contracted service providers.

With your consent, we may use your personal information to inform you of benefits available as part of the Remunerator employee benefit service. You may choose to opt out of receiving this type of material.

Data quality and security
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is current and protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction
Your personal information held by us is available on request. Any errors brought to our attention will be promptly corrected.

Anonymity
You may deal with us anonymously where it is practicable to do so, such as making a general enquiry. It is not possible to salary package with us anonymously.

Openness and privacy enquiries
Privacy related enquiries or concerns should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Remunerator
PO Box 7296
Melbourne Vic 3004

More information on privacy in general is available from The Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner website -www.privacy.gov.au.